IRGC 22914 PHL001

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
Safety duplicated in Svalbard Global Seed Vault.
This accession is in the Multilateral System of the ITPGRFA.

Accession profile: IRGC 22914

Holding institute

Location

Accession number

IRGC 22914

Country of origin

Genus

Scientific name

Oryza sativa

Crop name

Provided crop name

rice

Biological status of accession

Traditional cultivar/Landrace

Type of Germplasm storage

Medium term seed collection

Long term seed collection

Acquisition date

19730320

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

KHNENG Accession name

05-080 Donor accession identifier

Safety duplication institute

NOR051

USA995

Donor institute

TUOL SAMRONG RICE STATION, BATTAMBANG

Donor accession ID

05-080

UUID

urn:uuid: 505d7289-7cef-41cf-8664-52232a06b610

Collecting information

Collecting institute

INTERNATIONAL RICE RESEARCH INSTITUTE (IRRI)

Collecting mission ID

88

Collecting date of sample

--------

Geographic information

Geolocation (lat, long)

13.1, 103.2

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
19.2
21.3
23.1
24.1
24.5
24.6
24.3
24.1
24
23.4
21.9
19.8
Mean temperature [°C]
24.9
27.3
29
29.7
29.1
28.7
28
27.8
27.5
26.8
26
24.9
Maximum temperature [°C]
30.6
33.3
34.9
35.4
33.8
32.8
31.7
31.6
31.1
30.2
30.1
30.1
Monthly precipitation [mm]
5
14
49
82
141
145
159
161
236
211
82
17

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 7.00 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 5.39 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

0

SUBTAXA

0

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

30

OTHERNUMB

0

DUPLSITE

30

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

20

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

0

MLSSTAT

15

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

0

LATITUDE

40

LONGITUDE

40

ELEVATION

0

COLLDATE

30

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

0

ACCENAME

50

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

15

Characterization & Evaluation data

Awn Type
ABSENT 3672
Amount and extent of awns.
Endosperm
COMMON (NON-WAXY) 3672
Type of endosperm
Hull Color
BROWN FURROWS 3672
Hull color (Lemma and Palea) when terminal spikelets are ripened
Length of Kernel
8.40 3672
Length of kernel in millimeters
Panicle Type
1- COMPACT 3672
Panicle type classified according to their mode of branching, angle of primary branches, and spikelet density.
Sterile Lemma Color
STRAW 3672
Color of sterile lemma - often called outer glumes or bracts at the base of the spikelet.
Width of Kernel
2.80 mm. 3672
Width of kernel in millimeters
1000 Kernel Weight-Brown
22.00 g. 3672
Thousand kernel weight of brown rice, based on a count of 100 or more.
Apiculus Color
WHITE 3672
Apiculus color at reproductive
Auricle Color
LIGHT GREEN 3672
Auricle color at vegetative
Awn Color
AWNLESS 3672
Awn color
Blade Color
DARK GREEN 3672
Blade color at vegetative
Blade pubescence
PUBESCENT 3672
Blade pubescence at vegetative
Basal Leafsheath Color
GREEN 3672
Basal leafsheath color at vegetative
Collar Color
GREEN 3672
Collar color at vegetative
Culm Angle
3- INTERMEDIATE 3672
Culm angle at reproductive
Culm Diameter
THICK (>=5MM) 3672
Culm diameter of basal internode at reproductive
Culm Diameter
5.00 mm 3672
Culm diameter of basal internode at reproductive in milimeter
Culm Length
131-150 CM 3672
Culm length at reproductive
Culm Length
141.00 cm 3672
Culm length at reproductive in centimeter
Culm Number
MEDIUM (10-20 CULMS) 3672
Culm number (code) at reproductive
Culm Number
13.00 3672
Culm number (count) at reproductive
Flag Leaf Angle
5- HORIZONTAL 3672
Flag leaf angle at reproductive
Days To Heading
132 3672
Days to 80% fully headed
Internode Color
GREEN 3672
Internode color at reproductive
Ligule Color
WHITISH 3672
Ligule color at vegetative
Ligule length
22.00 mm. 3672
Ligule length in millimeter
Leaf Length
LONG (61-80 CM) 3672
Leaf length coded
Leaf Senescence
1- LATE AND SLOW 3672
Leaf senescence
Leaf Length
61.00 cm 3672
Leaf length in centimeter
Leaf Width
1.30 cm 3672
Leaf width in centimeter
Leaf Width
INTERMEDIATE (1-2 CM) 3672
Leaf width coded
Days To Maturity
162 days 3672
Days To Maturity
Panicle Exsertion
1- WELL EXSERTED 3672
Panicle exsertion at reproductive
Panicle Length
MEDIUM (21-30 CM) 3672
Panicle length at post-harvest (coded)
Panicle Length
29.00 cm 3672
Panicle length at post-harvest
Panicle Threshability
5- INTERMEDIATE 3672
Panicle threshability
Sterile Lemma Length
MEDIUM (1.6-2.5 MM) 3672
Sterile lemma length
Spikelet Fertility
FERTILE (75-90%) 3672
Spikelet fertility
Stigma Color
WHITE 3672
Stigma color
Seedling Height
INTERMEDIATE (30-59 CM) 3672
Seedling height (coded)
Seedling Height
31.00 cm 3672
Seedling height in centimeter
Variety Group
INDICA 3672
Variety group - Asian, based mainly on the morphologic features
Rice Blast
SUSCEPTIBLE 3672
Reaction to Rice Blast (incited by Pyricularia oryzae). (coded)
Sheath Blight
MODERATELY SUSCEPTIBLE 3672
Reaction to Sheath Blight (incited by Rhizoctonia solani). coded
Green Leafhopper
SUSCEPTIBLE 5443
Green leafhopper
Rice Whorl Maggot
SUSCEPTIBLE 5443
Rice whorl maggot
Yellow Stemborer
SUSCEPTIBLE 5443
Yellow stemborer
White-backed Planthopper
SUSCEPTIBLE 5443
White-backed planthopper
Zigzag Leafhopper
SUSCEPTIBLE 5443
Zigzag leafhopper
Brown Planthopper
SUSCEPTIBLE 5443
Brown planthopper - biotype 1
Drought - Vigor
VIGOROUS 5443
Seedling vigor. Taken at 15 days after sowing in upland culture.

C&E Data

List of Datasets

66 traits observed

17 traits observed

Last updated by Lilibeth Sison 2 weeks ago May 6, 2019