IRGC 90837 PHL001

Safety duplicated in Svalbard Global Seed Vault.
This accession is in the Multilateral System of the ITPGRFA.

Accession profile: IRGC 90837

Holding institute

Location

Accession number

IRGC 90837

Country of origin

Genus

Scientific name

Oryza sativa Linnaeus

Crop name

Provided crop name

rice

Biological status of accession

Weedy

Type of Germplasm storage

Medium term seed collection

Long term seed collection

Acquisition date

19980105

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

SUWON 3 Accession name

64620 Donor accession identifier

Safety duplication institute

NOR051

USA995

Donor institute

YEUNGNAM UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRONOMY, COLLEGE OF NATURAL RESOURCES, KYONGSAN 712-749

Donor accession ID

64620

UUID

urn:uuid: 8194e05b-f032-4cd2-bca1-cad792d33b38

Geographic information

Geolocation (lat, long)

35.859167, 127.335556

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
-8.6
-6.7
-2
3.5
9.1
14.8
19.7
19.5
13.4
5.5
-0.3
-5.9
Mean temperature [°C]
-3.3
-1.3
3.9
10.3
15.7
20.2
23.9
24.2
19
12.3
5.6
-0.4
Maximum temperature [°C]
2
4.1
9.9
17.2
22.2
25.7
28.1
28.9
24.5
19.1
11.6
5.1
Monthly precipitation [mm]
34
43
60
101
94
176
301
252
140
58
53
35

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 6.50 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 5.39 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

5

SUBTAXA

0

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

30

OTHERNUMB

0

DUPLSITE

30

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

20

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

0

MLSSTAT

15

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

0

LATITUDE

60

LONGITUDE

60

ELEVATION

0

COLLDATE

0

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

0

ACCENAME

0

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

0

Characterization & Evaluation data

Awn Type
SHORT AND PARTLY AWNED 3672
Amount and extent of awns.
Endosperm
COMMON (NON-WAXY) 3672
Type of endosperm
Hull Color
STRAW 3672
Hull color (Lemma and Palea) when terminal spikelets are ripened
Hull Cover
SHORT HAIRS THROUGHOUT 3672
Pubescence of lemma or palea
Length of Kernel
6.70 3672
Length of kernel in millimeters
Panicle Type
5- INTERMEDIATE 3672
Panicle type classified according to their mode of branching, angle of primary branches, and spikelet density.
Sterile Lemma Color
STRAW 3672
Color of sterile lemma - often called outer glumes or bracts at the base of the spikelet.
Width of Kernel
3.00 mm. 3672
Width of kernel in millimeters
1000 Kernel Weight-Brown
25.00 g. 3672
Thousand kernel weight of brown rice, based on a count of 100 or more.
Apiculus Color
STRAW 3672
Apiculus color at post-harvest
Apiculus Color
STRAW 3672
Apiculus color at reproductive
Auricle Color
LIGHT GREEN 3672
Auricle color at vegetative
Awn Color
STRAW 3672
Awn color
Blade Color
GREEN 3672
Blade color at vegetative
Blade pubescence
PUBESCENT 3672
Blade pubescence at vegetative
Basal Leafsheath Color
GREEN 3672
Basal leafsheath color at vegetative
Collar Color
LIGHT GREEN 3672
Collar color at vegetative
Culm Angle
3- INTERMEDIATE 3672
Culm angle at reproductive
Culm Diameter
THIN (<5MM) 3672
Culm diameter of basal internode at reproductive
Culm Length
51-70 CM 3672
Culm length at reproductive
Culm Number
PROLIFIC (>20 CULMS) 3672
Culm number (code) at reproductive
Flag Leaf Angle
5- HORIZONTAL 3672
Flag leaf angle at reproductive
Days To Heading
64 3672
Days to 80% fully headed
Internode Color
GREEN 3672
Internode color at reproductive
Leaf Angle
5- HORIZONTAL 3672
Leaf angle
Ligule Color
WHITISH 3672
Ligule color at vegetative
Ligule Shape
2-CLEFT 3672
Ligule shape
Leaf Length
SHORT (21-40 CM) 3672
Leaf length coded
Leaf Senescence
3- LATE AND SLOW 3672
Leaf senescence
Node Color
GREEN 3672
Node color
Leaf Width
NARROW (<1 CM) 3672
Leaf width coded
Days To Maturity
94 days 3672
Days To Maturity
Panicle Axis
DROOPY 3672
Panicle axis at reproductive
Panicle Exsertion
1- WELL EXSERTED 3672
Panicle exsertion at reproductive
Panicle Length
SHORT (11-20 CM) 3672
Panicle length at post-harvest (coded)
Panicle Shattering
LOW (1-5%) 3672
Panicle shattering
Panicle Threshability
9- EASY 3672
Panicle threshability
Sterile Lemma Length
LONG (>2.5 MM BUT SHORTER THAN THE LEMMA) 3672
Sterile lemma length
Spikelet Fertility
FERTILE (75-90%) 3672
Spikelet fertility
Stigma Color
WHITE 3672
Stigma color
Secondary Branching
LIGHT 3672
Secondary branching at reproductive
Seedling Height
INTERMEDIATE (30-59 CM) 3672
Seedling height (coded)
Variety Group
JAPONICA 3672
Variety group - Asian, based mainly on the morphologic features

C&E Data

List of Datasets

66 traits observed

Last updated by Lilibeth Sison 3 weeks ago May 6, 2019