ICRAF 166/92/16 KEN056

Accession profile: ICRAF 166/92/16

Holding institute

Location

Accession number

ICRAF 166/92/16

Country of origin

Genus

Scientific name

Acacia tortilis (Forssk.) Hayne heteracantha (Burch.) Brenan

Provided crop name

Umbrella thorn

Biological status of accession

Natural

Type of Germplasm storage

Medium term seed collection

Acquisition date

20010915

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

Safety duplication institute

CHN126

NOR051

Donor institute

GBR072

UUID

urn:uuid: 6c7f00a0-f616-4e03-a735-0b0ea0205b58

Collecting information

Collecting institute

GBR072

Collecting institute

Oxford Forestry Institute

Collecting date of sample

1992----

Location of collecting site

Maun

Geographic information

Location of collecting site

Maun

Geolocation (lat, long)

-19.93333333, 23.5

Elevation

745.0 m

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
19.1
18.6
17.7
15
9.5
6.7
6.9
9.6
14.6
18.2
19.2
19.3
Mean temperature [°C]
25.4
25
24.6
22.5
18.4
15.6
15.9
18.8
23.4
26.5
26.2
25.6
Maximum temperature [°C]
31.8
31.4
31.5
30.1
27.4
24.6
25
28.1
32.2
34.9
33.3
32
Monthly precipitation [mm]
109
102
61
26
5
1
0
0
4
19
47
84

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 7.80 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 6.33 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

5

SUBTAXA

40

SUBTAUTHOR

5

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

40

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

0

DUPLSITE

30

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

0

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

0

MLSSTAT

0

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

20

LATITUDE

60

LONGITUDE

60

ELEVATION

20

COLLDATE

30

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

0

ACCENAME

0

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

40

COLLNAME

0

Last updated by Matija Obreza 11 months ago Jun 29, 2018