ICRAF 169/92/01 KEN056

Accession profile: ICRAF 169/92/01

Holding institute

Location

Accession number

ICRAF 169/92/01

Country of origin

Genus

Scientific name

Acacia erioloba E.Mey.

Provided crop name

Giraffe thorn

Biological status of accession

Natural

Type of Germplasm storage

Medium term seed collection

Acquisition date

20010914

Availability for distribution

Not available

Also known as

Donor institute

GBR072

UUID

urn:uuid: 797014dc-a10d-4de2-8a31-19a1ebf9946b

Collecting information

Collecting institute

GBR072

Collecting institute

Oxford Forestry Institute

Collecting date of sample

19920101

Location of collecting site

Shorobe

Geographic information

Location of collecting site

Shorobe

Geolocation (lat, long)

-17.61666667, 23.71666667

Elevation

945.0 m

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
18.3
18.1
17
14.6
9.1
5.3
4.9
7.5
12.2
16.9
18
18.3
Mean temperature [°C]
24.1
24
23.3
22.1
18.2
15.1
15.1
18
22.3
25.6
24.9
24.3
Maximum temperature [°C]
30
30
29.7
29.6
27.4
25
25.4
28.6
32.4
34.3
31.8
30.4
Monthly precipitation [mm]
155
151
87
23
2
1
0
0
3
24
66
137

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 7.05 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 6.33 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

5

SUBTAXA

0

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

40

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

0

DUPLSITE

0

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

0

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

0

MLSSTAT

0

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

20

LATITUDE

60

LONGITUDE

60

ELEVATION

20

COLLDATE

30

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

0

ACCENAME

0

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

40

COLLNAME

0

Last updated by Matija Obreza 11 months ago Jun 29, 2018