HART 34 USA042

Accession profile: HART 34

Holding institute

Accession number

HART 34

Country of origin

Scientific name

Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg

Crop name

Provided crop name

breadfruit

Biological status of accession

Advanced/improved cultivar

Type of Germplasm storage

Other

Acquisition date

19880811

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

APUAPUA Accession name

272 Other names

APUAPUA Other names

272 Collecting number

UUID

urn:uuid: bed8b653-5ad5-42d9-8a20-94c6d627154f

Collecting information

Collecting date of sample

19870507

Collecting number

272

Location of collecting site

Fetuna, Raiatea

Collecting/Acquisition source

Seed company

Geographic information

Location of collecting site

Fetuna, Raiatea

Geolocation (lat, long)

-16.90379, -151.434494

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
24
24.1
24.2
24.1
23.7
22.7
22.3
22.1
22.1
22.6
23.2
23.6
Mean temperature [°C]
26.8
26.9
27
26.8
26.1
25.2
24.7
24.6
24.8
25.5
26
26.3
Maximum temperature [°C]
29.6
29.7
29.9
29.6
28.6
27.6
27
27
27.6
28.4
28.9
29.1
Monthly precipitation [mm]
285
241
208
152
144
100
94
75
82
123
220
299

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 5.65 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 5.45 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

5

SUBTAXA

0

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

35

DUPLSITE

0

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

0

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

0

MLSSTAT

0

ORIGCTY

40

COLLSITE

10

LATITUDE

15

LONGITUDE

15

ELEVATION

0

COLLDATE

10

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

25

ACCENAME

40

COLLNUMB

20

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

0

Characterization & Evaluation data

Core Diameter
3.700 cm. 183
2.700 cm. 184
Average core diameter of 5 fruit, in centimeters
Core Length
8.300 cm. 183
7.360 cm. 184
Average core length of 5 fruit, in centimeters
Flesh Chromameter A
-2.810 183
-1.820 184
Chromameter a value flesh, average of 5 fruit
Flesh Chromameter B
20.400 183
17.376 184
Chromameter b value flesh, average of 5 fruit
Flesh Chromameter L
88.550 183
90.160 184
Chromameter l value flesh, average of 5 fruit
Flesh Color
Cream 183
Cream 184
Description of flesh color, greatest frequency of 5 fruit
Fruit Diameter
11.700 cm. 183
11.320 cm. 184
Average cut fruit diameter of 5 fruit, in centimeters
Fruit Length
13.200 cm. 183
12.480 cm. 184
Average length of 5 fruit, in centimeters
Fruit Shape
Ellipsoid 183
Spherical 184
Coded description of fruit shape, greatest frequency of 5 fruit
Fruit Skin Color
Yellow-Green 183
Light Green 184
Definition of exterior fruit skin color, greatest frequency of 5 fruit
Fruit Weight
0.860 kg. 183
0.808 kg. 184
Average weight of 5 fruit, in kilograms
Latex exudation
Medium 183
Medium 184
Description of latex exudation, greatest frequency of 5 fruit
Peduncle Diameter
1.400 cm. 183
1.200 cm. 184
Average peduncle (stalk) diameter of 5 fruit, in centimeters
Peduncle Length
8.300 cm. 183
6.660 cm. 184
Average peduncle (stalk) length of 5 fruit, in centimeters
Presence/Absence Of Seeds
Absent 183
Absent 184
Definition of presence/absence of seeds, greatest frequency of 5 fruit
Presence/Absence Of Spines
Present 183
Present 184
Definition of presence/absence of spines on fruit skin, greatest frequency of 5 fruit
Skin Chromameter A
-9.310 183
-16.210 184
Chromameter a value fruit skin, average of 5 fruit
Skin Chromameter B
40.110 183
51.096 184
Chromameter b value fruit skin, average of 5 fruit
Skin Chromameter L
72.590 183
65.548 184
Chromameter l value fruit skin, average of 5 fruit
Skin Texture
Sandpapery 183
Irregularly raised, flattened sections 184
Description of exterior skin texture, greatest frequency of 5 fruit
Peduncle Attachment
Flattened 183
Other 184
Description of peduncle attachment site, greatest frequency of 5 fruit

5 years ago Jul 23, 2014