BW 5 MEX002

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
This accession is in the Multilateral System of the ITPGRFA.

Accession profile: BW 5

Location

Accession number

BW 5

Country of origin

Scientific name

Triticum aestivum L. aestivum

Crop name

Provided crop name

WHEAT

Biological status of accession

Advanced/improved cultivar

Type of Germplasm storage

Long term seed collection

Acquisition date

2001----

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

PENJAMO T 62 Accession name

BW21988; BW27475; BW29035; BW33098; BW5; BW6615; PJ62 Other names

Safety duplication institute

NOR051

USA005

UUID

urn:uuid: 5cf2be19-d4b3-4194-ad70-a2b72fc85753

Breeder information

Pedigree

FKN/NORIN 10 BREVOR

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 6.35 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 6.22 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

5

SUBTAXA

40

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

35

DUPLSITE

30

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

0

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

40

MLSSTAT

15

ORIGCTY

40

COLLSITE

0

LATITUDE

0

LONGITUDE

0

ELEVATION

0

COLLDATE

0

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

40

COLLSRC

0

ACCENAME

40

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

0

Characterization & Evaluation data

Plant Height
97.00 cm. 4056
86.00 cm. 4335
88.60 cm. 4398
92.50 cm. 4744
90.00 cm. 4763
92.50 cm. 4992
85.00 cm. 5002
53.00 cm. 5170
80.00 cm. 5266
85.00 cm. 5285
Average height of plants at maturity, from the ground to top of the spike, excluding awns.
1000 Kernel Weight
27.00 4335
29.00 4398
37.30 5266
Thousand kernel weight.
Days to heading
117 days 4056
105 days 4155
102 days 4335
78 days 4398
54 days 4744
192 days 4763
107 days 4992
98 days 5002
119 days 5010
44 days 5170
146 days 5197
136 days 5266
127 days 5285
Days to heading from sowing day
Days to maturity
142 days 4155
Days to maturity from sowing day
Grain Yield
1.11 g/plot 5396
4.08 g/plot 4056
0.87 g/plot 4335
2.61 g/plot 4398
11.97 g/plot 4744
4.07 g/plot 4763
7.58 g/plot 4992
1.02 g/plot 5170
1.98 g/plot 5266
3.65 g/plot 5285
Grain yield is the product of accumulating dry matter (i.e., biomass) and allocating a portion of the total aboveground biomass to the grain.

C&E Data

List of Datasets

Last updated by Sergio Gonzalez Galindo 2 months ago Dec 17, 2018