CIMMYTMA 5 MEX002

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
This accession is in the Multilateral System of the ITPGRFA.

Accession profile: CIMMYTMA 5

Location

Accession number

CIMMYTMA 5

Country of origin

Genus

Scientific name

Zea mays L. mays

Crop name

Provided crop name

maize

Biological status of accession

Traditional cultivar/Landrace

Type of Germplasm storage

Long term seed collection

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

3348; 4328; CIMMYTMA-BANK-000005; MICH,200; MICHOA 200 Other names

Safety duplication institute

NOR051

USA005

UUID

urn:uuid: 164db957-a435-4820-a674-0b2be2e706ef

Collecting information

Collecting institute

Oficina de Estudios Especiales

Collecting date of sample

19520101

Collecting number

MICH 200

Collecting/Acquisition source

Field or cultivated habitat

Geographic information

Geolocation (lat, long)

19.29, -101.51

Elevation

1677.0 m

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
5.9
6.1
7.6
9.2
11
12
11.4
11.1
11.3
9.8
7.8
6.5
Mean temperature [°C]
14.2
14.9
16.9
18.5
19.6
18.6
17.5
17.2
17.2
16.5
15.5
14.3
Maximum temperature [°C]
22.4
23.7
26.3
28
28.2
25.3
23.6
23.4
23
23.4
23.1
22.1
Monthly precipitation [mm]
21
7
5
11
46
204
268
247
235
99
25
13

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 8.15 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 6.22 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

5

SUBTAXA

40

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

0

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

35

DUPLSITE

30

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

0

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

40

MLSSTAT

15

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

0

LATITUDE

40

LONGITUDE

40

ELEVATION

15

COLLDATE

30

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

50

ACCENAME

0

COLLNUMB

40

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

15

Last updated by Marcial Rivas 1 year ago Feb 9, 2018