ICRAF 3/93 KEN056

Accession profile: ICRAF 3/93

Holding institute

Location

Accession number

ICRAF 3/93

Country of origin

Genus

Scientific name

Acacia nilotica (L.) Delile tomentosa (Benth.) Brenan

Provided crop name

Babul acacia

Biological status of accession

Natural

Type of Germplasm storage

Medium term seed collection

Acquisition date

20011116

Availability for distribution

Not available

Also known as

Donor institute

GBR072

UUID

urn:uuid: ddbefa8d-f233-49e0-bb1d-c12a84754197

Collecting information

Collecting institute

GBR072

Collecting institute

Oxford Forestry Institute

Collecting date of sample

1993----

Location of collecting site

Hariri Forest

Geographic information

Location of collecting site

Hariri Forest

Geolocation (lat, long)

13.08333333, 33.93333333

Elevation

430.0 m

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
16
17
19.6
22.5
24.2
23.3
21.9
21.4
20.4
21.2
19.5
16.9
Mean temperature [°C]
25.4
26.7
29.5
31.8
32.2
30.2
27.7
26.6
26.8
29
28.5
26.1
Maximum temperature [°C]
34.9
36.4
39.5
41.1
40.2
37.2
33.5
31.8
33.3
36.9
37.5
35.3
Monthly precipitation [mm]
0
0
0
2
18
79
134
172
83
22
1
0

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 7.50 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 6.33 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

5

SUBTAXA

40

SUBTAUTHOR

5

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

40

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

0

DUPLSITE

0

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

0

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

0

MLSSTAT

0

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

20

LATITUDE

60

LONGITUDE

60

ELEVATION

20

COLLDATE

30

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

0

ACCENAME

0

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

40

COLLNAME

0

Last updated by Matija Obreza 12 months ago Jun 29, 2018