IP 2 IND002

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
Safety duplicated in Svalbard Global Seed Vault.

Accession profile: IP 2

Location

Accession number

IP 2

Country of origin

Scientific name

Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br.

Provided crop name

Pearl millet

Biological status of accession

Traditional cultivar/Landrace

Type of Germplasm storage

Medium term seed collection

Long term seed collection

Acquisition date

19780401

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

IC 2387 Other names

CO 2 Other names

IC 2387;CO 2 Accession name

Safety duplication institute

NOR051

Donor institute

Rockefeller Foundation, New Delhi, India

UUID

urn:uuid: 1985a3ed-6eac-4ce4-be99-44be3950229a

Collecting information

Collecting mission ID

ICRISAT-MISN-N/A

Location of collecting site

Tamil Nadu;Coimbatore

Collecting/Acquisition source

Institute, Experimental station, Research organization, Genebank

Geographic information

Location of collecting site

Tamil Nadu;Coimbatore

Geolocation (lat, long)

11.01684475, 76.95583344

Elevation

410.0 m

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
19.1
20
21.9
23.2
23.4
22.3
21.8
21.9
21.8
21.7
20.8
19.5
Mean temperature [°C]
24.4
26
28.2
28.7
28.2
26.2
25.2
25.7
26
25.8
24.9
24.2
Maximum temperature [°C]
29.7
32.1
34.5
34.3
33.1
30.1
28.6
29.5
30.2
29.9
29.1
28.9
Monthly precipitation [mm]
8
9
12
55
76
37
47
34
45
156
124
40

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 7.30 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 6.96 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

5

SUBTAXA

0

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

35

DUPLSITE

30

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

20

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

0

MLSSTAT

0

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

15

LATITUDE

40

LONGITUDE

40

ELEVATION

15

COLLDATE

0

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

50

ACCENAME

50

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

0

Last updated by Venkata 4 months ago Jan 31, 2019