IP 4 IND002

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
Safety duplicated in Svalbard Global Seed Vault.

Accession profile: IP 4

Location

Accession number

IP 4

Country of origin

Scientific name

Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br.

Provided crop name

Pearl millet

Biological status of accession

Traditional cultivar/Landrace

Type of Germplasm storage

Medium term seed collection

Long term seed collection

Acquisition date

19780401

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

IC 4638 Other names

Alwar local;IC 4638 Accession name

Safety duplication institute

NOR051

Donor institute

Rockefeller Foundation, New Delhi, India

UUID

urn:uuid: e73d16e8-da34-41d7-afac-b876a6c5f80c

Collecting information

Collecting mission ID

ICRISAT-MISN-N/A

Location of collecting site

Rajasthan;Alwar

Collecting/Acquisition source

Institute, Experimental station, Research organization, Genebank

Geographic information

Location of collecting site

Rajasthan;Alwar

Geolocation (lat, long)

27.55999947, 76.61000061

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
7.2
9.8
15.1
20.8
25.8
28.2
26.5
25.2
23.7
18.2
11.5
7.9
Mean temperature [°C]
14.7
17.5
23.2
28.9
33.3
34.1
30.7
29.1
28.8
25.9
20.4
16
Maximum temperature [°C]
22.3
25.2
31.4
37.1
40.9
40
35
33
33.9
33.6
29.3
24.2
Monthly precipitation [mm]
9
9
8
4
17
38
207
249
148
25
5
4

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 7.15 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 6.96 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

5

SUBTAXA

0

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

35

DUPLSITE

30

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

20

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

0

MLSSTAT

0

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

15

LATITUDE

40

LONGITUDE

40

ELEVATION

0

COLLDATE

0

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

50

ACCENAME

50

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

0

Last updated by Venkata 4 months ago Jan 31, 2019