IP 7 IND002

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
Safety duplicated in Svalbard Global Seed Vault.

Accession profile: IP 7

Location

Accession number

IP 7

Country of origin

Scientific name

Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br. subsp. americanum (L.) Leeke

Provided crop name

Pearl millet

Biological status of accession

Traditional cultivar/Landrace

Type of Germplasm storage

Medium term seed collection

Long term seed collection

Acquisition date

19780401

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

IC 1725 Other names

IC 1725 Accession name

Safety duplication institute

NER047

NOR051

Donor institute

Rockefeller Foundation, New Delhi, India

UUID

urn:uuid: 50ac0c27-f241-4e83-8d78-1de09aff07f8

Collecting information

Collecting mission ID

ICRISAT-MISN-N/A

Location of collecting site

Uttar Pradesh;Allahabad district;Allahabad

Collecting/Acquisition source

Institute, Experimental station, Research organization, Genebank

Geographic information

Location of collecting site

Uttar Pradesh;Allahabad district;Allahabad

Geolocation (lat, long)

25.45000076, 81.84999847

Elevation

125.0 m

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
8.5
10.8
16.4
22
26.8
28.4
26.6
26.1
25.1
19.7
12.4
8.6
Mean temperature [°C]
16.1
18.5
24.8
30.6
34.3
33.9
30
28.9
28.9
26
20.5
16.6
Maximum temperature [°C]
23.8
26.2
33.2
39.2
41.8
39.5
33.4
31.8
32.8
32.3
28.6
24.6
Monthly precipitation [mm]
21
12
12
4
10
101
302
277
188
40
8
6

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 7.75 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 6.96 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

5

SUBTAXA

40

SUBTAUTHOR

5

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

35

DUPLSITE

30

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

20

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

0

MLSSTAT

0

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

15

LATITUDE

40

LONGITUDE

40

ELEVATION

15

COLLDATE

0

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

50

ACCENAME

50

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

0

Last updated by Venkata 4 months ago Jan 31, 2019