IP 8 IND002

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
Safety duplicated in Svalbard Global Seed Vault.

Accession profile: IP 8

Location

Accession number

IP 8

Country of origin

Scientific name

Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br.

Provided crop name

Pearl millet

Biological status of accession

Traditional cultivar/Landrace

Type of Germplasm storage

Medium term seed collection

Long term seed collection

Acquisition date

19780401

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

IC 1732 Other names

Kanpur Local;IC 1732 Accession name

Safety duplication institute

NOR051

Donor institute

Rockefeller Foundation, New Delhi, India

UUID

urn:uuid: cd437b5f-178e-4f8c-99a3-e1af64be33a8

Collecting information

Collecting mission ID

ICRISAT-MISN-N/A

Location of collecting site

Uttar Pradesh;Kanpur

Collecting/Acquisition source

Institute, Experimental station, Research organization, Genebank

Geographic information

Location of collecting site

Uttar Pradesh;Kanpur

Geolocation (lat, long)

26.45999908, 80.33000183

Elevation

128.0 m

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
8.4
10.8
16.2
21.8
26.7
28.5
26.6
25.9
24.9
19.6
12.5
8.4
Mean temperature [°C]
15.6
18.3
24.3
30
34.1
34
30.3
29.1
28.9
26.3
20.7
16.2
Maximum temperature [°C]
22.9
25.8
32.5
38.3
41.5
39.5
34
32.4
33
33
28.9
24.1
Monthly precipitation [mm]
22
11
8
3
8
65
228
277
131
55
2
11

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 7.30 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 6.96 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

5

SUBTAXA

0

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

35

DUPLSITE

30

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

20

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

0

MLSSTAT

0

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

15

LATITUDE

40

LONGITUDE

40

ELEVATION

15

COLLDATE

0

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

50

ACCENAME

50

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

0

Last updated by Venkata 4 months ago Jan 31, 2019