IP 9 IND002

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
Safety duplicated in Svalbard Global Seed Vault.

Accession profile: IP 9

Location

Accession number

IP 9

Country of origin

Scientific name

Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br. subsp. americanum (L.) Leeke

Provided crop name

Pearl millet

Biological status of accession

Traditional cultivar/Landrace

Type of Germplasm storage

Medium term seed collection

Long term seed collection

Acquisition date

19780401

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

IC 1775 Other names

Niphad local;IC 1775 Accession name

Safety duplication institute

NOR051

Donor institute

Rockefeller Foundation, New Delhi, India

UUID

urn:uuid: d2c63584-8bec-4fd9-9270-cf03490cad4b

Collecting information

Collecting mission ID

ICRISAT-MISN-N/A

Location of collecting site

Maharashtra;Nashik district;Niphad

Collecting/Acquisition source

Institute, Experimental station, Research organization, Genebank

Geographic information

Location of collecting site

Maharashtra;Nashik district;Niphad

Geolocation (lat, long)

20.07999992, 74.12000275

Elevation

530.0 m

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
12.2
13.5
17.5
21.4
23.5
23.3
22.3
21.7
20.9
19.1
15.2
12.5
Mean temperature [°C]
20.6
22.3
26
29.1
30.5
28.3
25.7
25.3
25.2
25.3
22.7
20.8
Maximum temperature [°C]
29
31.1
34.5
36.9
37.6
33.4
29.1
28.9
29.5
31.5
30.3
29.1
Monthly precipitation [mm]
2
0
3
8
17
87
123
81
113
68
20
4

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 7.75 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 6.96 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

5

SUBTAXA

40

SUBTAUTHOR

5

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

35

DUPLSITE

30

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

20

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

0

MLSSTAT

0

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

15

LATITUDE

40

LONGITUDE

40

ELEVATION

15

COLLDATE

0

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

50

ACCENAME

50

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

0

Last updated by Venkata 4 months ago Jan 31, 2019