IP 46 IND002

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
Safety duplicated in Svalbard Global Seed Vault.

Accession profile: IP 46

Location

Accession number

IP 46

Country of origin

Scientific name

Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br.

Provided crop name

Pearl millet

Biological status of accession

Traditional cultivar/Landrace

Type of Germplasm storage

Medium term seed collection

Long term seed collection

Acquisition date

19780401

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

AKP I Other names

AKP I;Sajja Accession name

Safety duplication institute

NER047

NOR051

Donor institute

Rockefeller Foundation, New Delhi, India

UUID

urn:uuid: 9ea1b316-0db4-457c-b6aa-10957a230fdd

Collecting information

Collecting mission ID

ICRISAT-MISN-N/A

Location of collecting site

Andhra Pradesh;Vizianagaram

Collecting/Acquisition source

Institute, Experimental station, Research organization, Genebank

Geographic information

Location of collecting site

Andhra Pradesh;Vizianagaram

Geolocation (lat, long)

18.11000061, 83.41000366

Elevation

66.0 m

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
18.2
20.6
23.4
25.9
27.6
27.3
26
25.9
25.5
24.4
21
18.5
Mean temperature [°C]
22.9
25
27.7
29.8
31.2
30.6
28.8
28.7
28.4
27.7
25
22.9
Maximum temperature [°C]
27.6
29.4
32.1
33.8
34.8
33.9
31.6
31.5
31.4
31
29
27.3
Monthly precipitation [mm]
11
7
11
19
76
132
156
172
203
246
57
5

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 7.30 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 6.96 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

5

SUBTAXA

0

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

35

DUPLSITE

30

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

20

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

0

MLSSTAT

0

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

15

LATITUDE

40

LONGITUDE

40

ELEVATION

15

COLLDATE

0

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

50

ACCENAME

50

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

0

Last updated by Venkata 4 months ago Jan 31, 2019