IP 50 IND002

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
Safety duplicated in Svalbard Global Seed Vault.

Accession profile: IP 50

Location

Accession number

IP 50

Country of origin

Scientific name

Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Br.

Provided crop name

Pearl millet

Biological status of accession

Traditional cultivar/Landrace

Type of Germplasm storage

Medium term seed collection

Long term seed collection

Acquisition date

19780401

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

R.S.K. Other names

R.S.K. Accession name

Safety duplication institute

NOR051

Donor institute

Rockefeller Foundation, New Delhi, India

UUID

urn:uuid: 72b733aa-ce0b-4a2c-9013-351e7c711dfb

Collecting information

Collecting mission ID

ICRISAT-MISN-N/A

Location of collecting site

Rajasthan;Jaipur

Collecting/Acquisition source

Institute, Experimental station, Research organization, Genebank

Geographic information

Location of collecting site

Rajasthan;Jaipur

Geolocation (lat, long)

26.92623711, 75.82350159

Elevation

431.0 m

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
7.9
10.3
15.3
20.8
25.3
27
25.4
24.2
22.6
18
11.8
8.6
Mean temperature [°C]
15.3
17.8
23.3
28.8
32.7
33
29.7
28
28
25.9
20.4
16.4
Maximum temperature [°C]
22.7
25.3
31.3
36.8
40.2
39
34.1
31.9
33.5
33.8
29
24.2
Monthly precipitation [mm]
9
8
7
3
14
50
196
211
84
11
3
5

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 7.30 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 6.96 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

5

SUBTAXA

0

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

35

DUPLSITE

30

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

20

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

0

MLSSTAT

0

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

15

LATITUDE

40

LONGITUDE

40

ELEVATION

15

COLLDATE

0

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

50

ACCENAME

50

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

0

Last updated by Venkata 4 months ago Jan 31, 2019