50 COL003

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
Safety duplicated in Svalbard Global Seed Vault.
This accession is in the Multilateral System of the ITPGRFA.

Accession profile: 50

Location

Accession number

50

Country of origin

Scientific name

Stylosanthes guianensis

Crop name

Provided crop name

forages

Biological status of accession

Wild

Type of Germplasm storage

Seed collection

Acquisition date

19720101

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

CPI-062189 Other names

ILCA-12453 Other names

Safety duplication institute

MEX002

NOR051

UUID

urn:uuid: fc65aac8-8391-4ce3-90a6-c360ed077649

Collecting information

Collecting institute

CENTRO INTERNACIONAL DE AGRICULTURA TROPICAL

Location of collecting site

, HACIENDA CASTILLA NUEVA

Geographic information

Location of collecting site

, HACIENDA CASTILLA NUEVA

Geolocation (lat, long)

1.8833, -76.2833

Elevation

2000.0 m

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
13.3
13.5
13.8
14
13.8
13.4
13.2
13.2
13
13.3
13.5
13.5
Mean temperature [°C]
18.6
18.8
18.9
18.8
18.8
18.5
18.6
18.8
18.8
18.5
18.4
18.5
Maximum temperature [°C]
24
24.1
24
23.7
23.8
23.7
24
24.5
24.7
23.8
23.3
23.6
Monthly precipitation [mm]
98
105
127
158
170
162
181
152
118
158
148
111

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 7.30 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 6.94 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

0

SUBTAXA

0

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

35

DUPLSITE

30

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

0

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

40

MLSSTAT

15

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

20

LATITUDE

60

LONGITUDE

60

ELEVATION

20

COLLDATE

0

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

0

ACCENAME

0

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

20

Last updated by Angela Hernandez 6 months ago Dec 4, 2018