8 COL003

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
Safety duplicated in Svalbard Global Seed Vault.
This accession is in the Multilateral System of the ITPGRFA.

Accession profile: 8

Location

Accession number

8

Country of origin

Scientific name

Stylosanthes viscosa

Crop name

Provided crop name

forages

Biological status of accession

Wild

Type of Germplasm storage

Seed collection

Acquisition date

19710728

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

CPI-034904 Other names

IRFL-0956 Other names

IRI-1079? Other names

Safety duplication institute

MEX002

NOR051

Donor institute

COMMONWEALTH SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH ORGANISATION

UUID

urn:uuid: a3784603-4458-49d8-bd61-adec9ca4291c

Collecting information

Location of collecting site

, JARDIN DE LEGUMINOSAS;MATAO

Geographic information

Location of collecting site

, JARDIN DE LEGUMINOSAS;MATAO

Geolocation (lat, long)

-22.0, -51.6333

Elevation

650.0 m

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
19.5
19.6
18.2
16
12.6
11.1
10.8
12.4
14.9
16.4
17.9
18.5
Mean temperature [°C]
24.9
24.9
24
22.1
19
17.7
17.9
19.7
21.4
22.6
23.9
24.3
Maximum temperature [°C]
30.3
30.3
29.8
28.2
25.5
24.4
25
27
28
28.8
29.9
30.2
Monthly precipitation [mm]
181
157
108
67
75
53
38
32
58
125
108
152

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 7.30 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 6.94 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

0

SUBTAXA

0

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

35

DUPLSITE

30

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

20

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

40

MLSSTAT

15

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

20

LATITUDE

60

LONGITUDE

60

ELEVATION

20

COLLDATE

0

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

0

ACCENAME

0

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

0

Last updated by Angela Hernandez 6 months ago Dec 4, 2018