TZm-1 NGA039

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.

Accession profile: TZm-1

Location

Accession number

TZm-1

Country of origin

Genus

Scientific name

Zea mays

Crop name

Provided crop name

maize

Biological status of accession

Advanced/improved cultivar

Type of Germplasm storage

Seed collection

Medium term seed collection

Long term seed collection

Acquisition date

19870719

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

PS87-16 Collecting number

Safety duplication institute

Svalbard

UUID

urn:uuid: 56cfae72-b19b-4cd9-8b7d-2a233246a627

Collecting information

Collecting institute

Padulosi Stefano

Collecting date of sample

19870719

Collecting number

PS87-16

Location of collecting site

BAGAMOYO

Collecting/Acquisition source

Other

Geographic information

Location of collecting site

BAGAMOYO

Geolocation (lat, long)

-5.1166668, 38.833332

Elevation

301.0 m

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
21.6
21.8
21.9
21.9
21
19.4
18.6
18.2
18.5
19.4
20.7
21.5
Mean temperature [°C]
27
27.4
27.3
26.2
24.9
23.8
23.1
23.1
23.5
24.5
25.8
26.6
Maximum temperature [°C]
32.5
33.1
32.8
30.6
28.8
28.3
27.6
27.9
28.6
29.7
31
31.8
Monthly precipitation [mm]
47
41
141
174
195
59
52
58
85
133
159
100

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 5.55 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 5.07 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

0

SUBTAXA

0

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

0

DUPLSITE

15

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

0

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

40

MLSSTAT

0

ORIGCTY

40

COLLSITE

10

LATITUDE

15

LONGITUDE

15

ELEVATION

5

COLLDATE

10

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

25

ACCENAME

0

COLLNUMB

20

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

10

Characterization & Evaluation data

Ear diameter
3.56 cm. 1479
Diameter of the ear, measured at the central part of the uppermost ear on the plant.
Ear length
29.10 cm. 1479
Length of the ear.
Kernel color
WHITE 1479
Kernel color
Kernel row arrangement
STRAIGHT 1479
Arrangement of kernel rows from the base to the tip of the ear
Kernel row number
11.00 1479
Number of kernel rows counted on the central part of the uppermost ear on the plant.
Upper kernel shape
POINTED 1479
Shape of the upper surface of the kernel.
Plant height
226.00 cm. 1479
Height of the plant from grounf level to the top of the tassle.
Days to silk
96 1479
Number of days from planting to when silks of 50% of observed plants have emerged.
Days to flower
60 days 1479
Days from planting to 50% flowering
Days to harvest
115 days 1479
Days from planting to harvesting
Days to tasselling
63 1479
Days to tasselling
Anthocyanin color of shealth
Weak 1479
Anthocyanin color of shealth
Blade and stem angle
Medium ( 25 - 75 degree) 1479
Angle between blade and stem
Blade attitude
Strongly curved 1479
Attitude of blade on leaf above upper ear
Degree of zig zag
Absent 1479
Degree of zig zag
Anthocyanin color of brace roots
Absent 1479
Anthocyanin color of brace roots
Anthocyanin color at glume base
Present 1479
Anthocyanin colouration at base of glume
Anthocyanin color of glumes
Present 1479
Anthocyanin color of glumes excluding the base
Anthocyanin color of anthers
Absent 1479
Anthocyanin coloration of anthers in the middle 3rd of main axis
Density of spikelet
Dense 1479
Density of spikelet in middle 3rd of main axis
Main and lateral branch angle
Small (< 25 degree) 1479
Angle between main and lateral branch
Attitude of lateral branch
Curved 1479
Attitude of lateral branch in lower third of tassel
Number of branches
12.80 1479
Number of primary and lateral branches
Anthocyanin color of silks
Absent 1479
Anthocyanin color of silks
Anthocyanin color of shealth
Present 1479
Anthocyanin color of sheath in the middle of plant
Length of main axis
37.60 cm. 1479
Length of main axis above lowest side branch
Length of main axis
29.00 cm. 1479
Length of main axis above upper side branch
Plant length
180.62 cm. 1479
Plant length measured up to flag leaf
Ear length
8.88 cm. 1479
Length of the ear without husk
Peduncle length
20.22 cm. 1479
Length of peduncle
Blade width
108.00 cm. 1479
Width of blade (leaf of upper ear)
Kernel color
White 1479
Color of dorsal side of grain

C&E Data

List of Datasets

33 traits observed

Last updated by TCHAMBA Marimagne 11 months ago Aug 17, 2018