ECU2 COL003

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
This accession is in the Multilateral System of the ITPGRFA.

Accession profile: ECU2

Location

Accession number

ECU2

Country of origin

Genus

Scientific name

Manihot esculenta Crantz

Crop name

Provided crop name

cassava

Biological status of accession

Traditional cultivar/Landrace

Type of Germplasm storage

In vitro collection

Acquisition date

19700225

Availability for distribution

Unknown

Also known as

002 Other names

Negra Accession name

002 Collecting number

UUID

urn:uuid: 67428f30-c745-4d15-8cb9-d23a26a2fefc

Collecting information

Collecting institute

CENTRO INTERNACIONAL DE AGRICULTURA TROPICAL

Collecting date of sample

19700225

Collecting number

002

Collecting/Acquisition source

Backyard, kitchen or home garden (urban, peri-urban or rural)

Geographic information

Geolocation (lat, long)

-1.0333, -79.4667

Elevation

80.0 m

Climate at collecting site

Monthly temperatures
Monthly precipitation
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Minimum temperature [°C]
21.3
21.5
21.6
21.8
21.5
20.9
19.9
19.7
19.9
20.2
20.2
20.8
Mean temperature [°C]
25.5
25.7
26
26.2
25.5
24.5
23.8
24.1
24.5
24.5
24.6
25.3
Maximum temperature [°C]
29.7
30
30.5
30.6
29.7
28.2
27.8
28.5
29.1
28.9
29.1
29.7
Monthly precipitation [mm]
431
456
460
388
164
58
16
13
19
24
29
152

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 8.05 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 6.94 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

5

SUBTAXA

0

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

35

DUPLSITE

0

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

0

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

40

MLSSTAT

15

ORIGCTY

80

COLLSITE

0

LATITUDE

40

LONGITUDE

40

ELEVATION

15

COLLDATE

30

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

50

ACCENAME

50

COLLNUMB

40

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

15

List of Datasets

Last updated by Angela Hernandez 8 months ago Oct 24, 2018