TVu-1 NGA039

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.

Accession profile: TVu-1

Location

Accession number

TVu-1

Country of origin

Genus

Scientific name

Vigna unguiculata

Crop name

Provided crop name

cowpea

Biological status of accession

Breeders Line

Type of Germplasm storage

Seed collection

Medium term seed collection

Long term seed collection

Acquisition date

19711018

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

Safety duplication institute

Svalbard

UUID

urn:uuid: 7bc3cbc2-45ae-4051-9539-1d50400b9c33

Collecting information

Location of collecting site

FDAR ,NIGERIA

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 4.45 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 5.07 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

0

SUBTAXA

0

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

0

DUPLSITE

15

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

0

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

40

MLSSTAT

0

ORIGCTY

40

COLLSITE

0

LATITUDE

0

LONGITUDE

0

ELEVATION

0

COLLDATE

0

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

0

ACCENAME

0

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

0

Characterization & Evaluation data

Pod Length
143.00 mm. 1267
Pod length
Seed Texture
Smooth 1267
Seed Texture
Days to first flowering
39 days 1267
Number of days from planting to the notice of first flowering
Days to first ripe pod
58 days 1267
Number of days from planting to first ripe pod
Determinacy
Indeterminate main stem 1267
Determinacy
No of main stem nodes
11 1267
Number of main stem nodes
Peduncle length
Long - Average length > 5cm 1267
Peduncle length
Raceme position
In upper leaf layers 1267
Raceme position
Terminal leaflet shape
Sub-Globose 1267
Terminal leaflet shape
Terminal leaflet length
100.00 mm. 1267
Terminal leaflet length
Pods Per Peduncle
2 to 3 1267
Number of pods per peduncle (coded)
Pod shape
Curved 1267
Pod shape
Pod width
5 mm. 1267
Pod width
Pigmentation on flower
Completely Pigmented 1267
Pattern of pigmentation on flower
No of locules per pod
13 1267
Number of locules per pod
Eye pattern
S00:Self Colored 1267
Eye pattern
Eye color
red 1267
Eye color
Seed Size
810mg/10 seeds 1267
Seed size (IITA codes)
Seed length
Intermediate - twice as long as wide 1267
Seed length
Seed thickness
Thick - thickness equal to width 1267
Seed thickness
Seed crowding
Non-crowder:no compression at all in pod 1267
Seed crowding in pod
Leaf Spot
None 1267
Incidence of Leaf Spot (C. Canescens)
Leaf Spot
None 1267
Incidence of Leaf Spot (C. Cruenta)
Bacterial Pustule
Moderate:2 or 3 spots/leaf - on most of the leaves 1267
Incidence of Bacterial Pustule
Bacterial Blight
None 1267
Incidence of Bacterial Blight
Target Spot
None 1267
Incidence of Target Spot
Rust
None 1267
Incidence of Rust
Cowpea Mosaic Virus
Green mottle 1267
Incidence of Cowpea Mosaic Virus
Anthracnose
Many large lesions 1267
Incidence of Anthracnose
Other Diseases
Nothing 1267
Incidence of Other Diseases
Sulphur
0.12 % 1267
Percentage of Sulphur (combustion and titration)

List of Datasets

Last updated by TCHAMBA Marimagne 7 months ago Aug 17, 2018