TVu-2 NGA039

This accession is under Article 15 of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.

Accession profile: TVu-2

Location

Accession number

TVu-2

Country of origin

Genus

Scientific name

Vigna unguiculata

Crop name

Provided crop name

cowpea

Biological status of accession

Breeders Line

Type of Germplasm storage

Seed collection

Medium term seed collection

Long term seed collection

Acquisition date

19711018

Availability for distribution

Available

Also known as

Safety duplication institute

Svalbard

UUID

urn:uuid: f6a74ab6-6036-4425-98ed-6ed14577a282

Collecting information

Location of collecting site

MANR ,NIGERIA

Passport Data Completeness Index

PDCI Score: 4.45 of 10.0

Average PDCI score for this institute is 5.07 Read about Passport Data Completeness Index

GENUS

120

SPECIES

80

SPAUTHOR

0

SUBTAXA

0

SUBTAUTHOR

0

CROPNAME

45

ACQDATE

10

SAMPSTAT

80

DONORCODE

0

DONORNUMB

0

OTHERNUMB

0

DUPLSITE

15

STORAGE

15

DONORNAME

0

DUPLINSTNAME

0

ACCEURL

40

MLSSTAT

0

ORIGCTY

40

COLLSITE

0

LATITUDE

0

LONGITUDE

0

ELEVATION

0

COLLDATE

0

BREDCODE

0

ANCEST

0

COLLSRC

0

ACCENAME

0

COLLNUMB

0

COLLCODE

0

COLLNAME

0

Characterization & Evaluation data

Pod Length
168.00 mm. 1267
Pod length
Seed Texture
Wrinkled 1267
Seed Texture
Plant Habit
Erect 1267
General plant growth habit
Days to first flowering
43 days 1267
Number of days from planting to the notice of first flowering
Days to first ripe pod
63 days 1267
Number of days from planting to first ripe pod
Growth vigor
Intermediate - Height > 37.5cm or Width > 75cm 1267
Growth vigor
Determinacy
Determinate main stem 1267
Determinacy
No of main branches
5 1267
Number of main branches
No of main stem nodes
10 1267
Number of main stem nodes
Peduncle length
Long - Average length > 5cm 1267
Peduncle length
Raceme position
In upper leaf layers 1267
Raceme position
Terminal leaflet shape
Globose 1267
Terminal leaflet shape
Terminal leaflet length
120.00 mm. 1267
Terminal leaflet length
Terminal leaflet width
95.00 mm. 1267
Terminal leaflet width
Pods Per Peduncle
2 to 3 1267
Number of pods per peduncle (coded)
Pod attachment
Angle of 30° to 90° 1267
Pod attachment to peduncle
Pod shape
Curved 1267
Pod shape
Pod width
7 mm. 1267
Pod width
Pigmentation on plant
Moderate on base and tip of petioles 1267
Pattern of pigmentation on plant
Pigmentation on flower
Wing pigmented petal has light V-shape pattern 1267
Pattern of pigmentation on flower
Pigmentation on pod
Pigmented valves - green sutures 1267
Pattern of pigmentation on green pod
No of locules per pod
15 1267
Number of locules per pod
Eye pattern
E10:Small eye.Eye encircles the back of hilum(H.) in a narrow ring:widens slightly at the sides of H. - extends in a straight band at either sides of H. 1267
Eye pattern
Eye color
Speckling on red 1267
Eye color
Seed Size
810mg/10 seeds 1267
Seed size (IITA codes)
Seed length
Short - slightly longer than it is wide 1267
Seed length
Seed thickness
Intermediate - thickness slightly less than the width 1267
Seed thickness
Seed crowding
Semi-Crowder:slight indentation of seed ends 1267
Seed crowding in pod
Sulphur
0.14 % 1267
Percentage of Sulphur (combustion and titration)

List of Datasets

Last updated by TCHAMBA Marimagne 7 months ago Aug 17, 2018